Wednesday, November 01, 2006

HERE COME THE HOLIDAYS..................
well, Halloween was yesterday, now comes the unenviable task of workin' for Xmas. I'm all but done on the 1st issue of the next mini, due out from Desperado Publishing, great lil' joint.
We also got a LOT of heads lookin' at Mike. I know I said this b4, but b4 we also had a TV show, LOL. When the time comes, I'll let you in on that lil' story, but for now, Mike is ready to rock the world and it's only a matter of time. Keep your fingers crossed, an maybe even a lil' prayer or two..........
I leave you with this Halloween pic I did for the site. Oh, I bet I never talked about that huh??
Two great guys started an Atomik Mike website!!! Check it out at, and join up whydon'tya???

Wednesday, September 13, 2006

Well, B-more Con has come an gone. As usual, Atomik Mike books sold out, this time by Sunday afternoon, which gave me time to do some sketches/commissions. Wanna thank everyone who came out and got some monkey stash, alla bunch of great fans.
My B-more Con story.
Kid comes up to my table and asks"How much are these??", referring to the prints I had for sale at my table. I told him the price to which he responded, "All I have is a dollar, what can I get with a dollar???" I said," Well let me see here," I figured I'd give him one of my Atomik Mike coming soon prints left from last year, sinceI had some left I saved for family. Only I couldn't find the damn things at the moment.So I figured what the hell, I'll give him a freebie, why not." So I asked him "Which one do you want??" Now I had a Spidey pic, Batman, Robin, and a Hellboy Jr one like you can see here. What does he pick???
Why the monkey above, of course. Great Con. Great, great Con.

Sunday, September 03, 2006

Waddup all. Yup, it's that time again, Baltimore Con, and I'll be there both days, the 9th and the 10th, along wit family in tow. The wife got wind of the scantily clad women down there, and now I can't even go there alone to get crab wings!!!HaHa, it's great that she's trying to be a little more supportive of my lifelong hobby, especially wit the kids drawing now(Look out Kuberts!!!)
Anyway, I'm already on the second volume of Atomik Mike, an I will have news on the lil' guy that will blow you away. Soon .Yes, the suspense is killing me too. Anywayz, look out for Mike come say March, 2007, as Mike will now be published under the Desperado Publishing banner.
Well, gotta go, remember B-more, I'll be open fpr commisssions(if ya come early enough,)and I'll have prints for ya'll to purchase an marvel at, LOL
Cya Saturday!!!

Sunday, July 30, 2006


Yea, sorry folks, but I am a non-updating fiend. Lotta things happening at the moment, and trying to keep my head above water and do the family thing too, you seem to sometimes 4get the little things.
Anewayz, Atomik Mike is heading for the small screen. Yup, he and April will be the hosts of KidQuest Adventures, to begin this fall. It's a little overwhelming, but I am stoked. The thought of kids growing up with Mike helping them out makes me feel great. Actually, it will start airing in Florida, but we hope he picks up steam. It will air thru Comcast Cable.
Also, I am jus on the second volume of Atomik Mike, and boy Stephan Nilson has a great time travel tale for you guys lined up for this go-round. I can't wait to go and get a nice headstart so I can put in all sorts of nostalgic stuff, this is gonna be great!! So come along for the ride!!!

Also, I have a great online artist friend name of Will Caligan who is in a tight spot. He is taking commissions, and could really use the work right now. Check out his journal here, as he explains it all. Super talented and humble guy who deserves more.(
Ok, until next time, I leave you with some character designs for the next volume, hope you all enjoy. Til next time, PEACE!!!

Monday, May 08, 2006

Man, it's been 4eva , I know, such is my life. But, gotz some free time coming up after the 1st story arc on Atomik Mike, and I'll be available for commissions again. It's been a long ride with Mike, and it's far from over. I'll be working on character turn-arounds as well as other things Mike related , so stay tuned as Mike is being noticed. Be here and spank your monkey!!!

Monday, February 27, 2006

S O L D O U T ! ! ! !

Two words you never want to hear when out at the movies, or buying a comic. But, in this case.......
The copies we had of Atomik Mike #1 sold out pretty much the first day of N.Y.C. Comic Con!!
Can't wait to hear what went down in Megacon, but if this is any indication....
Don't fret guys, if you feel your store let you down!! The book was pushed back because of being sent to another printer, we didn't even have the number of copies we were supposed to have!!
So, on March 8th, it should be at your local stores!! Let us know what you think!!
Next time, more pics(of the CON!!)

Thursday, January 26, 2006

WHOOP!!!!!!! Wassup everyone!! Who the hell am I??? I run this blog!!! Ok, well, was runnin' it, til I got super busy!! I'm still super busy, but I wanted to chime in to tell ya that Atomik Mike #1 is still on track for a mid February release, and that you can still get the CGC cover version, pictured here, but ya better move, they're goin'!!!
Also, I'm still plannin on going to the N.Y. Con, so check back because I'll be taking mega pictures!!
That's it for now, and I'll try not to be a stranger!!